Menu Search Account
[…] "(i) shall administer and enforce this order; and

"(ii) may, after consultation to the extent appropriate with theSecretary of Defense, the Secretary of Labor, the Administrator ofGeneral Services, the Administrator of the National Aeronautics andSpace Administration, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy,and the heads of such other departments or agencies as may beappropriate, issue such rules, regulations, or orders, or establish suchrequirements, as may be necessary and appropriate to implement thisorder.".

Sec. 4. Section 7 of Executive Order 12989, as amended, is amendedby striking "respective agencies" and inserting in lieu thereof"respective departments or agencies".

Sec. 5. Section 8 of Executive Order 12989, as amended, is amended toread as follows:

"Sec. 8. (a) This order shall be implemented in a manner intendedto minimize the burden on participants in the Federal procurementprocess.

"(b) This order shall be implemented in a manner consistent withthe protection of intelligence and law enforcement sources, methods, andactivities from unauthorized disclosure.".

Sec. 6. Section 9 of Executive Order 12989, as amended, is amendedto read as follows: