Menu Search Account
[…] • Premium   Revised Nov. 21, 2018 (44 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   Revised Nov. 1, 2018 (44 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   Revised Sept. 11, 2018 (41 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   Revised Sept. 6, 2018 (41 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   Revised Aug. 31, 2018 (41 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   Revised Aug. 21, 2018 (41 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   Revised July 27, 2018 (39 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   Revised July 7, 2018 (39 pages, $24.95) add
  • Premium   July 5, 2018 (36 pages, $24.95) add
Summary:

Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862) provides the President with the ability to impose restrictions on certain imports based on an affirmative determination by the Department of Commerce (Commerce) that the product under investigation “is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.” Section 232 actions are of interest to Congress because they are a delegation of Congress’ constitutional authority “to regulate Commerce with foreign Nations.” They also have important potential economic and policy implications for the United States.